From signing leases to breaking them, learn the important Illinois landlord tenant laws here with our full guide to the Illinois Landlord Tenant Act.
[…] Tenant violated tenancy agreement or didn't perform duties |
10 days |
Tenant produced, used, sold or stored controlled substances on property |
5 days |
Whether you are a landlord evicting someone or a tenant facing eviction, it's important that you handle matters correctly according to your state laws.
If you have any questions or doubts on eviction, you can ask a local landlord tenant lawyer online.
If the tenant did not pay rent on time, the landlord can send the tenant a 5 day written notice to terminate the tenancy. If the rent is fully paid within 5 days, the tenant may stay. 735 ILCS 5/9-209
This notice must state the amount of rent owed and inform the tenant that he or she can choose to pay the full amount or move out. It also has to include the following:
"Only FULL PAYMENT of the rent demanded in this notice will waive the landlord's right to terminate the lease under this notice, unless the landlord agrees in writing to continue the lease in exchange for receiving partial payment."
If the notice does not include the above statement, the tenant may continue staying after paying part of the rent.